Technical Program

Sessions

  • Introductory Plenary: Tethyan Tectonics and Metallogeny (Chairs: Mesut Soylu, Robert Foster)
  • Parallel Session 1a: Tethyan Tectonics and Metallogeny (Chairs: Istvan Marton, Cam McCuaig)
  • Parallel Session 1b: Tethyan Tectonics and Metallogeny (Chairs: Kalin Kouzmanov, Yurdal Genç)
  • Parallel Session 2a: Tools for Research and Exploration (Chairs: Lawrence Meinert, Stephen Kesler)
  • Parallel Session 2b: Exploration and Ore Deposits of Iran (Chairs: Saeed Saadat, Peter Leaman)
  • Parallel Session 3a: Tethyan Tectonics and Metallogeny (Chairs: Vasilios Melfos, Vertrees Canby)
  • Parallel Session 3b: Tethyan Tectonics and Metallogeny (Chairs: Irena Peytcheva, Duncan Large)
  • Parallel Session 4a: Tethyan Ore Deposits and Exploration (Chairs: Kamen Bogdanov, Huseyin Yılmaz)
  • Parallel Session 4b: Tethyan Ore Deposits and Exploration (Chairs: Firuz Alizade, Miodrag Banjesevic)
  • Parallel Session 5: Tethyan Tectonics and Metallogeny (Chairs: Doug Kirwin, Rui Wang)
  • Parallel Session 6: Turkey Ore Deposits (Chairs: Tayfun Cerrah, Kemal Revan)
  • Parallel Session 7: Exploration, Discovery and Development in the Tethyan (Chairs: David Hall, Richard Sillitoe)
  • Parallel Session 8: Tethyan Sedimentary Basins and Supergene Environments (Chairs: Maria Boni, TBD)
  • Plenary Session: Comparative Tectonics and Metallogeny (Chairs: Celal Şengör, Richard Sillitoe)

Invited Talks

  • Western Tethyan Metallogeny in the Mediterranean Realm (Ferenç Molnar)
  • Timing of Magmatism and Mineralization in Southeastern Europe (Albrecht von Quadt)
  • Lithospheric Controls on the Porphyry Cu-Au-Mo Mineralization Along the West-Central Neotethyan Metallogenic Belt (Aleksandar Mišković)
  • Zircon Chemistry as a Pathfinder for Porphyry Cu ± Mo ± Au Systems (Yongjun Lu)
  • Reconstructing the Tethys (Nurbike G. Sağdıç)
  • Metallogeny of the Lesser Caucasus: From Arc Construction to Post-Collision Evolution (Robert Moritz)
  • Tethyan Tectonic and Metallogenic History of Iran and Neighboring Areas (Ali Sholeh)
  • Metallogenesis and Tectonic Processes Along the Tethyan Mountain Ranges from Oman to Himalaya, Karakoram, Tibet, Burma, Thailand, Malaya (Michael P. Searle)
  • Magmatic Evolution and Metallogeny of Turkey (İlkay Kuscu)
  • Lateritic Nickel-Cobalt and Bauxite Deposits of the (Western) Tethyan and Peri-Tethyan Belt (Richard Herrington)
  • Timok Cu-Au district, Serbia: A Brief Review of Recent Exploration and Discovery (Dejan I. Koželj)
  • Tethyan Belt Trona and Borate Deposits: An Overview (Cengiz Demirci)
  • Geology, Discovery and Development of the Ilovica Porphyry Copper-Gold Deposit, Macedonia (Dimitar L. Dimitrov)
  • The Amulsar “drive-by” Discovery, Armenia; We Had to Be There for a Reason? (T.J. Coughlin)
  • Anatomical Similarities and Differences between Spatially Associated Porphyry Copper – Gold Deposits at Reko Diq, Pakistan (Abdul Razique)
  • Discovery of the Jiama Skarn-Porphyry Cu-Mo Deposit, Tibet (Ying Lijuan)
  • Mineralization in a Neoproterozoic Accretionary Orogen: Insights from the Arabian-Nubian Shield (Peter R. Johnson)
  • Tectonics and Metallogeny of the Central Asian Orogenic Supercollage: A Product of Interplay between the Tethyan and Pacific Oceans (Alexander Yakubchuk)
  • Tectonic Triggers for Porphyry Copper Mineralization: The Central Andean Case (Constantino Mpodozis)
  • Growth and Metallogeny of the North American Cordillera: A Contrast with the Tethysides (Richard J. Goldfarb)
  • Tectonic and Metallogenic Differences within the Tethyan Belt (Jeremy P. Richards)

Invited Commentary

  • Celal Şengör
  • Richard H. Sillitoe

Student Mentoring Forum and Presidential Address

A Student Mentoring Forum, with invited representatives from the minerals industry, academia, and government, kicks off the conference on Sunday, September 25, 2016. Students can learn about careers in minerals geoscience and take advantage of networking opportunities. SEG President Robert P. Foster will deliver his address immediately after the forum, prior to the welcome reception.

Social Events

Welcome Reception:
Sunday, September 25, 2016

SEG Awards Ceremony:
Tuesday, September 27, 2016

Attention Students:
Cash prizes will be awarded to the best oral and poster presentations by students. Winners will be announced at the SEG Awards Ceremony at the Sheraton Çeşme Hotel, Resort, and Spa.